RED MYRTLE ORGANICMyrtus communisMYRTUS COMMUNIS OIL
of twigs and leaves
Essential oil Organic red myrtle (Morocco)
Rich in 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, myrtenyl acetate, limonene, alpha-terpineol, linalool and geranyl acetate, Red Myrtle essential oil is mainly used for its antispasmodic, venous and lymphatic decongestant, expectorant and mucolytic properties, and therefore for personal care, notably to treat smokers’ coughs, hemorrhoids, as an airborne antiseptic, and so on. Its pleasant, fresh, woody fragrance is considered purifying in energetic aromatherapy – it is also used for addiction problems.
Appearance : clear mobile liquid
Color : pale yellow to red orange
Odor : rising, agrestic and camphored
Cosmetic, Diffusion, Food, Perfumery