MINT ARVENSISMentha arvensisMENTHA ARVENSIS LEAF OIL
Essential oil Mint arvensis (India)
Also known as cornmint essential oil, Mint arvensis essential oil is particularly rich in menthol, making it ideal for treating headaches, neuralgia and toothache. It can also be used in cases of nausea, sinusitis or rhinitis (vascular and decongestant). Its fresh, powerfully mentholated scent is pungent, stimulating and tonic. Too strong for culinary use, diffusion and perfumery, but perfect as a detergent, it is also used in cosmetics for dental care. In energetic aromatherapy, it “awakens” the mind and intellect.
Appearance : liquid that may crystallise at low to room temperature
Color : colourless to yellow
Odor : powerful, fresh, mint
Cosmetic, Diffusion, Food, Perfumery