CASTOR ORGANICRicinus communisRICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL
Vegetable oil Organic castor (India)
Castor oil’s distinctive feature is its ricinoleic acid content. It is viscous, nourishing, fortifying, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and softening, making it ideal for use in formulas for sensitive skin or skin with imperfections. Highly fortifying for eyelashes, nails and beards, it is a must in hair care products for all hair types, which it coats and nourishes. In soap-making, it contributes to a dense, creamy lather, but as it is particularly soft, it is generally only used up to 5%.
Appearance : liquid
Color : yellow
Odor : characteristic