PATCHOULIPogostemon cablinPOGOSTEMON CABLIN LEAF OIL
Essential oil Clear patchouli (Indonesia)
Widely used in energetic aromatherapy to boost self-acceptance and self-confidence, Patchouli essential oil has a fragrance that only blossoms once the leaves have been fermented – very interesting as an oriental base note. Rich in patchoulol, alpha-bulnésene, alpha-guaiene, beta-patchoulene, beta-caryophyllene and pogostol, it is ideal for treating circulatory problems (hemorrhoids, varicose veins, water retention) and skin problems (acne, seborrheic eczema, inflammatory and allergic dermatoses, parasitosis, mycosis, impetigo, bedsores, wrinkles, etc.), as well as hair problems (fine or greasy hair). An insect repellent, it is particularly well-suited to anti-moth formulas.
Appearance : liquid viscous
Color : pale yellow to brown
Odor : woody, herbaceous, aromatic, spicy
Cosmetic, Diffusion, Perfumery